Login


Governors

RIGHTS RESPECTING: Article 41 - Where our country treats us better than the UN does, we should keep up the good work!

Our school is part of Bishop Bewick Catholic Education Trust.

The Local Governing Committee meets at least once each term and are appointed to:

Lead our Catholic school ensuring that the school's Catholic mission and life are at all times promoted and developed. They are accountable for assuring high quality in the provision of all the curriculum including Religious Education and prayer and worship. They appoint staff who enhance the distinctive nature of the school. They determine and monitor the school's budget and premises. They are responsible for school admissions and attendance.

The Local Governing Committee have further legal duties, powers and responsibilities, including safeguarding and health and safety. They act together, they cannot act individually. 

St Charles' Governors are:

• Foundation Governors appointed by the Bishop
• Parent
• Staff member at the school

Parent Governor:

• has a child in school
• is elected by parents of the school
• serve, as do other governors, for four years
• Parent Governors bring views of parents to the Local Governing Committee, but they speak and act as individuals. They do not vote for all parents in general. They have equal status in the work of the Local Governing Committee and have voting rights.

The Local Governing Committee can be contacted through the Chairperson, Mrs Maureen Block, at the school address.

Mrs Louise Nealings

Headteacher

Pecuniary Interests: none
Term of office: since 1 January 2015

Mrs Maureen Block

Chair of Local Governing Committee (LGC) - Foundation Governor

Pecuniary Interests: none
Term of office: 1 September 2014 - 31 March 2025

Miss Rebecca Thomas

Staff Governor

Miss Thomas joined the LGC in September 2021. She was elected by the staff team.

Mr Nick McTernan

Foundation Governor

Pecuniary Interests: none
Term of office: 21 December 2017 - 31 March 2025

Mrs Elizabeth O'Mahony

Foundation Governor

Pecuniary Interests: None
Term of Office: 19 November 2019 - 31 March 2025

Mrs Jemma Devine-Wilkinson

Parent Governor

Pecuniary Interests: None
Term of Office: 25 October 2019 - 25 October 2023

Mr Adrian Tate

Foundation Governor

Pecuniary Interests: None
Term of Office: 23 December 2021 - 22 December 2025

Mrs Samatha Triggs

Clerk to Governors

Clerk from Newcastle Local Authority supports the LGC meetings.

Mrs Tracey Ambrose

School Business Manager

Mrs Ambrose is not a member of the LGC. She may be asked to provide information for meetings.

Fr Jonathon Bowes

Parish Priest - former Foundation Governor

Fr Bowes was a member of the LGC from 01/04/2022 until 22/07/22 when he moved to a new Parish within the Diocese of Hexham and Newcastle.

Mrs Annmarie Moore

No longer a Governor

Mrs Moore was the previous Chair of LGC.
Mrs Moore was a member of the LGC from 01/04/2022 until 05/09/2022.